Service Updates

Sundridge Roadworks from Monday 8th January 2024

We are expecting some severe delays for the 6-8 weeks of works by Southern Gas Networks in the Sundridge area. Whilst we will do all we can to minimise delays, some buses may run very late or be cut at short notice.

We apologise in advance for the inconvenience to our customers attempting to use routes 1, s7 and TW4 which will inevitably be caused by these works.

To try and mitigate the delays on Route TW4, although the morning service will run to normal line of route, the afternoon journey will head straight towards Westerham when it comes off the A21.

Passengers for Chipstead Corner and Riverhead are advised to use the TW1 or TW6 services from Tunbridge Wells. Passengers for Witches Lane or Bullfinch Lane should remain on the TW4 and it will serve these points on its return from Westerham.

We shall advise of any variation to this by notices by hand and on our web site.  

 

 

Affected Services:

  • bus_16_grey 1
  • bus_16_grey S7
  • bus_16_grey TW4
Monday 8 January 2024

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - TW4 - Westerham - Riverhead - Tunbridge Wells

   
Hartley Road
Westerham (S)
07:14
The Green
Westerham (Stop A)
07:17
The White Hart
Brasted (E)
07:22
The White Horse
Sundridge (E)
07:25
Chipstead Corner
Bessels Green (SE-bound)
07:29
Chipstead Lane
Chipstead (NE)
07:32
Church Steps
Riverhead (S)
07:36
The Kings Head
Bessels Green (W)
07:39
Bidborough Corner
Southborough (S-bound)
07:52
Hythe Close
Southborough (S)
07:59
Tunbridge Wells Boys' Grammar School
St John's (S)
08:03
The Skinners' School
St John's (S)
08:10
St John's Church
St John's (SE)
08:11
Woodbury Park Road
St John's (S)
08:12

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - TW4 - Tunbridge Wells - Riverhead - Westerham

   
Woodbury Park Road
St John's (N)
15:52
Culverden Down
St John's (N)
15:55
Southfields Park
St John's (N)
15:58
The Fountain
Southborough (NW)
16:08
Bidborough Corner
Southborough (N-bound)
16:11
Chipstead Corner
Bessels Green (SE-bound)
16:24
Chipstead Lane
Chipstead (NE)
16:27
Church Steps
Riverhead (S)
16:31
The Kings Head
Bessels Green (W)
16:38
The White Horse
Sundridge (W)
16:42
The White Hart
Brasted (W)
16:45
The Green
Westerham (Stop B)
16:50
Hartley Road
Westerham (N)
16:53

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 30/08/2023 11:31
None